main banner updated.png

Who's Who

All Categories
President
Committee
Race organisers
Captains

Club President

Category: President.
John Hopkins

Chairman

Category: Committee.
Malcolm Woodman

Treasurer

Category: Committee.
Anthony Collins

Secretary

Category: Committee.
Ginevra Stoneley

Membership Secretary

Category: Committee.
Paul Chandler

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Liz Clark

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Ian Martin

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Gavin Lawrence

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Mike Gent

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Jas Dhanda

Committee member

Category: Committee.
Ellis Cain-Jones

Summer 10K

Category: Race organisers.
Wayne Chappell

Summer 10K

Category: Race organisers.
Moray Carey

Priory Relays

Category: Race organisers.
Ian Martin

Holly Run

Category: Race organisers.
Mike Scott

Jimmy James

Category: Race organisers.
Antony Read

Ladies Captain

Category: Captains.
Natalie Wilson

Ladies Vice Captain

Category: Captains.
Sonia Galloway

Mens Captain

Category: Captains.
Steve Bass

Mens Vice Captain

Category: Captains.
Vacant

 

12 RPAC athletes entered the YAC Quad Kids Open event and recorded some great performances.

In the U11 Girls Charlotte Pelekani was 8th overall, Eve Goulding 14th and Lucy Cawthorne 30th out of a field of 45 athletes. They had strong performances across all four events but particularly commendable was Charlotte's standing long jump, where she was fifth overall, and Eva's sprint where she was third overall.

In the U11 boys RPAC dominated, with Travis Bateman second overall, Max Orchard third, Ollie Burnett eighth and Henry Peters thirteenth out of a field of 38. Henry Stockley and Tyler Giles also recorded strong scores in their first track competitions for the Club. Travis was first overall in the Howler throw and the Sprint, Max was second in the 600m with Ollie third and Harry was second in the Howler throw.

In the U13 girls again RPAC dominated with Eva Peters second, missing first place by the finest of margins, and Lily Woodhams fourth overall.

We also had two athletes in the younger events with Robert Duncton doing very well in the U9's and brother George performing strongly in the U7's event.

This all bodes well for the Surrey Quad Kids team event which starts with the qualifying round on Wednesday 13 June.