main banner updated.png

Volunteer Recognition

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Fiona Gent Mike Gent Gavin Lawrence Kerry Rolaston

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Wayne Chappell Jas Dhanda  Sue Carnell Ginevra Stonley Jo Davey Sonia Galloway Matt Colin Kloes Ed Clements Claire Humphrey Michael Clark Kimberley Duckworth Sharon Brenon Mike Pocock Doug Rick Coles Harry Thomas Mark Graham Nick Wade Kate Knight Michael Stanley Ian Crouch Steve Watkins Janet Moore ian Moore Moray Laing Paul Chandler Paul Daley Daniel Emson-Jukes Christine Suzie Alice Paddy Claire Pryor Ruth Willis Natalie Wilson Jo Heaver Mick Heaver Donna Barrington-Smith Malcolm Woodman Annette Morris Tracey Whyatt Claire Morley Usha Stevens Christian Froggatt Liz Clark Antony Collins Antony Read Ian Martin Moray Carey

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Jon Walker-Marsh

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Ivan Barrett (Rosenheim league, BAL, Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Donna Barrington-Smith (Watford Open x 3, Central Surrey Schools, Surrey County Champs, SAL, BMC Grand Prix), Ian Crouch (Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Naomi Jones (Surrey County Champs, Gatwick Half Marathon, SAL, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Stewart McIntyre (Southwark Schools, Central Surrey Schools, Guildford Schools)

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Adriana Collins, Ali Loughran, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Anthony Collins, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bex Carnell, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ed Clements, Ginevra Stoneley, Kate Jewett, Kimberley Duckworth, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Moray Laing, Nienke Gilbert, Peter Arnold, Sarah Beckerleg, Stav Loucaides

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Ivan Barrett , Simon Evered , Anita Evered, Dave Mills, Dave Lovegrove Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Ian Crouch Tessa Wardley

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington Smith ,Ian Crouch,Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Anita Evered, Simon Evered, Dave Mills, Victoria Turner

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Naomi Jones, Ian Thomas, Nat Wilson (and that brings us up-to-date with all recent events!)

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Rami Badawi, Donna Barrington-Smith, Rick Basnett, Caroline Broderick, Ian Crouch, Gavin Lawrence, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Anita Evered, Francesca Evered, Simon Evered, Steve Holloway,  Dave Mills

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Naomi Jones, Dave Mills

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Barry Attwell, Charlie Attwell, Bev Baker, Donna Barrington-Smith, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Moray Carey, Brian Churchard, Andrew Clark, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Jas Dhanda, Kimberley Duckworth, Melanie Fulton-Bell, Roger Hillier, Barry Jewett, Kate Jewett, Alex Loucaides, Stav Loucaides, Dave Lovegrove, Bex Main, Bobby Manoo, Parbatee Manoo, Carol Merritt, Elizabeth Mulready, Ronnie Murray, Marta Orechwo, Paddy Patrick, Gary Ribbons, Mark Robson, Mike Scott, Usha Stevens, Patricia Voets, John Welch, Ruth Willis, Malcolm Woodman

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Ian Crouch, Louis Grant, Kirsten Mackison, Anousha Wardley, Tessa Wardley 

Thank you to our volunteers

Thank you to our volunteers

To publicly recognise and say thank you to all our volunteers, we will be publishing their names on the website after each event. You will be able to see each post on both the website here and on the RPAC Facebook page. Details for the most recent events will also be available on the RPAC Welcome page and the volunteering page.

 

12 RPAC athletes entered the YAC Quad Kids Open event and recorded some great performances.

In the U11 Girls Charlotte Pelekani was 8th overall, Eve Goulding 14th and Lucy Cawthorne 30th out of a field of 45 athletes. They had strong performances across all four events but particularly commendable was Charlotte's standing long jump, where she was fifth overall, and Eva's sprint where she was third overall.

In the U11 boys RPAC dominated, with Travis Bateman second overall, Max Orchard third, Ollie Burnett eighth and Henry Peters thirteenth out of a field of 38. Henry Stockley and Tyler Giles also recorded strong scores in their first track competitions for the Club. Travis was first overall in the Howler throw and the Sprint, Max was second in the 600m with Ollie third and Harry was second in the Howler throw.

In the U13 girls again RPAC dominated with Eva Peters second, missing first place by the finest of margins, and Lily Woodhams fourth overall.

We also had two athletes in the younger events with Robert Duncton doing very well in the U9's and brother George performing strongly in the U7's event.

This all bodes well for the Surrey Quad Kids team event which starts with the qualifying round on Wednesday 13 June.