main banner updated.png

Volunteer Recognition

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Volunteers @ Summer BBQ, 11th September 2018

Claire Humphrey, Ian Edmonds, Ralph Tuckwell, Sarah Walters, Usha Stevens

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

Volunteers @ YDL, 21st July 2018

David Manrow, Sue Peters, Anita Evered

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 25th August 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Fiona Gent, Mike Gent, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Dave Mills, Mark Peters, Julia Woodhams

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 8th July 2018

Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 15th July 2018

Emma McAuliffe, Alison Denece, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Volunteers @Quad kids Final

Fiona Gent Mike Gent Gavin Lawrence Kerry Rolaston

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10k

Wayne Chappell Jas Dhanda  Sue Carnell Ginevra Stonley Jo Davey Sonia Galloway Matt Colin Kloes Ed Clements Claire Humphrey Michael Clark Kimberley Duckworth Sharon Brenon Mike Pocock Doug Rick Coles Harry Thomas Mark Graham Nick Wade Kate Knight Michael Stanley Ian Crouch Steve Watkins Janet Moore ian Moore Moray Laing Paul Chandler Paul Daley Daniel Emson-Jukes Christine Suzie Alice Paddy Claire Pryor Ruth Willis Natalie Wilson Jo Heaver Mick Heaver Donna Barrington-Smith Malcolm Woodman Annette Morris Tracey Whyatt Claire Morley Usha Stevens Christian Froggatt Liz Clark Antony Collins Antony Read Ian Martin Moray Carey

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 2nd June 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Kirsten Mackison, David Manrow, Jon Walker-Marsh

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Volunteers @ Other Events, May 2018

Ivan Barrett (Rosenheim league, BAL, Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Donna Barrington-Smith (Watford Open x 3, Central Surrey Schools, Surrey County Champs, SAL, BMC Grand Prix), Ian Crouch (Surrey County Champs, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Naomi Jones (Surrey County Champs, Gatwick Half Marathon, SAL, Surrey & Sussex Schools), Stewart McIntyre (Southwark Schools, Central Surrey Schools, Guildford Schools)

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Volunteering @ Vitality 10k, 28th May 2018

Adriana Collins, Ali Loughran, Alison Prior, Andrew Patrick, Anthony Collins, Barry Jewett, Bev Baker, Bex Carnell, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ed Clements, Ginevra Stoneley, Kate Jewett, Kimberley Duckworth, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Moray Laing, Nienke Gilbert, Peter Arnold, Sarah Beckerleg, Stav Loucaides

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Volunteers @ YDL 17th June

Ivan Barrett , Simon Evered , Anita Evered, Dave Mills, Dave Lovegrove Anthony Collins

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL 27th May 2018

Ian Crouch Tessa Wardley

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F 11th June 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington Smith ,Ian Crouch,Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Volunteers @ Southern Vets T&F League, 21st May 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Naomi Jones

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 19th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Anita Evered, Simon Evered, Dave Mills, Victoria Turner

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Volunteers @ Grand Prix track 1 mile, 15th May 2018

Naomi Jones, Ian Thomas, Nat Wilson (and that brings us up-to-date with all recent events!)

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Volunteers @ Lily B, 5th May 2018

Rami Badawi, Donna Barrington-Smith, Rick Basnett, Caroline Broderick, Ian Crouch, Gavin Lawrence, Kirsten Mackison

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL LAG, 21st April 2018

Ellis Cain-Jones, Anita Evered, Francesca Evered, Simon Evered, Steve Holloway,  Dave Mills

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ Ebbisham Boys League, 29th April 2018

Donna Barrington-Smith, Sam Jenner

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Volunteers @ Surrey T&F Champs, 12/13th May 2018

Ivan Barrett, Donna Barrington-Smith, Ian Crouch, Naomi Jones, Dave Mills

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Volunteers @ London Marathon, 22nd April 2018

Barry Attwell, Charlie Attwell, Bev Baker, Donna Barrington-Smith, Nigel Barrington-Smith, Moray Carey, Brian Churchard, Andrew Clark, Liz Clark, Michael Clark, Jas Dhanda, Kimberley Duckworth, Melanie Fulton-Bell, Roger Hillier, Barry Jewett, Kate Jewett, Alex Loucaides, Stav Loucaides, Dave Lovegrove, Bex Main, Bobby Manoo, Parbatee Manoo, Carol Merritt, Elizabeth Mulready, Ronnie Murray, Marta Orechwo, Paddy Patrick, Gary Ribbons, Mark Robson, Mike Scott, Usha Stevens, Patricia Voets, John Welch, Ruth Willis, Malcolm Woodman

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Volunteers @ YDL UAG, 29th April 2018

Ian Crouch, Louis Grant, Kirsten Mackison, Anousha Wardley, Tessa Wardley 

Thank you to our volunteers

Thank you to our volunteers

To publicly recognise and say thank you to all our volunteers, we will be publishing their names on the website after each event. You will be able to see each post on both the website here and on the RPAC Facebook page. Details for the most recent events will also be available on the RPAC Welcome page and the volunteering page.

On Saturday it was back to Kingston, this time for the Surrey Schools Track and Field Championships. Having qualified through the South Surrey District competition, several RPAC athletes were in action in a high quality meeting. With a host of strong performances they came away with six medals.

For Katie Mac it was business as usual as she won Gold in the Intermediate Girls Javelin with a throw of 38.75m. Competing in the same age group both Lucy Broderick (800m) and Emiko Salvi (3000m) won Silver medals and Lily Grant took the Bronze Medal in the 300m Hurdles. Vicky Wilkes ran a new PB time of 27.01 on her way to the Bronze medal in the Junior Girls 200m. 

In the Junior Boys High Jump, Dan Statham jumped a new PB height of 1.63m. This earned Dan the Bronze Medal and was also a new club U15 boys High Jump record!

There were other notable performances from Poppy Wardley (4th in Senior Girls 1500m), Abbie Owen (4th in Senior Girls 800m), Frankie Evered who came through a gruelling heat in the Junior Girls 800m to take 5th place in the final, Drew Burridge who ran a PB in the heats of the Inter Boys 400m, Rosie Braid who had a big PB in her Junior Girls 200m heat and 5th place for Lily Cain-Jones in the Junior Girls Javelin.

Drew has been on a good run all summer and in his last 300m race (at Finsbury Park on 31st May) he set a new U17 boys 300m club record with a time of 38.77!

Dan Statham in action the day after The Surrey Schools Championships, at the Ebbisham Boys League:

Lily, Vicky, Katie, Emiko and Lucy with their Championship Medals: