rpac banner v2

Recent Volunteers

Volunteers @ Summer Evening 10K - 21/7/2021

Janet Moore, Ian Moore, Paddy Patrick, Ian Thomas, Natalie Perrott, Usha Stevens, Ewan McKay, Ian Crouch, Moray Carey, Nat Wilson, Max Wilson, Andrew Bamford, Mel Fulton Bell, Mike Gent, Ellis Cain Jones, Chris Veale, Claire Humphrey, Colin Kloes, Linda Rodriguez, Neil Fenwick, Caroline Wheatley, Amelie Potter, Sophia Potter, Lisa Payn, Thomas Payn, Nathan Payn, Jake Boud, Adrian Grant, Ed Clements, Tom Almond, Al Smith, Rick Coles, Laura Ebbs, Charlotte Ebbs, Taryn Bennett, Taryn's boyfriend Tom, Sharon Miller, Mike Pocock, Andrew Pringle, Andy Walker, Nick Wade, Tanya O'Connor, Jay Johnson, James England, Angie Steadman, Miller Hannah, Ruth Willis, Steve Watkins, Richard Scrase, Antony Reed, Alex Green, Fran Alfonso, Carol Orchard, Felix Kennedy, Kate Knight, Tom Ryan, Nick Day, Ian Edmonds, Michael Stanley, Michael Bashford, Lucy Berryman, Jas Dhanda, Hannah Wright, Gail Hill, Paul Chandler, Stephen Smith, Jack Finn, Ralph Tuckwell, Ashleigh Brailsford, Elaine Reddyhof, Andrew Bennett, Chris Halliday, Ian Burks, Donna Barrington-Smith, Adam Lloyd, Frank O'Regan, Chris Daniels, Jenny Carus, Sarah Pemberton, Anthony Collins, Ben Son, Ellis Cain-Jones

Volunteers - MABAC & Border League

Stewart McIntyre, Rick Coles, Caroline Wheatley, Ruth Willis, Claire Humphrey, Andrew Bamford, Niall McGregor, Carol Orchard, Mike Pocock, Ginevra Stoneley, Mike Gent, Fiona Gent, Sharon Miller, Julia Kinniburgh, Paul Chandler, Adrian Grant, Paul Walters, Thalia Hessey, Moray Carey, Jas Dhanda, Ian Crouch, Malcolm Woodman, Frank O'Regan, Ian Strong, Andrew Patrick, Andrew Bennett, Sophie Bassi, Ruth Breslaw, Max Smithson, Mr Kirk, Mr Barton.

Recent Volunteers, Jan/Feb 2020

Surrey T&F Indoor Champs, 15-16/2/2020: Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge  Surrey Men's XC League - Lloyd Pk, 8/2/2020: Ashley Burridge Surrey Secondary Schools XC Champs - Priory Pk, 18/1/2020: Ivan Barrett, Ashley Burridge, Ian Crouch, Sue Carnell, Paul Chandler, Fiona Gent, Mike Gent, Stewart McIntyre, Michael Stanley, Ian Thomas, Natalie Wilson

Volunteer @ Surrey League X-C, Chobham, 11/1/20

Ashley Burridge - Timekeeper

Volunteers @ Holly Run, 15th December 2019

Adam Woodman, Adrian Bowden, Adrian Grant, Andrew Bamford, Andrew Bennett, Andrew Patrick, Annette Morris, Ashley Burridge, Becky Martin, Caroline Orchard, Caroline Wheatley, Claire Humphrey, David Harris, David Neumann, Dino Pelekani, Donna Barrington-Smith, Duncan Mallison, Emma McAuliffe, Fiona Gent, Frank O'Regan, Ginevra Stoneley, Graham Bull, Helena Tomkins, Ian Crouch, Ian Martin, Ian Miller (Lingfield RC), Ian Thomas, Iris McAuliffe, Jack Finn, Jacqui James, Jane Patrick, Janet Moore, Jas Dhanda, Jim Vince, Jo Davey, Libby Rebuck, Lisa Payn, Malcolm Woodman, Mel Fulton-Bell, Michael Stanley, Mike Gent, Mike Pocock, Mike Scott, Moray Carey, Natalie Wilson, Nicholas Wade, Paul Chandler, Paul Lockye, Paul Walters, Peter Crawshaw, Richard Scrase, Rick Coles, Rob Wigley, Sam Burnett, Sarah Finch, Sarah Walters, Sharon Brennan, Sonia Galloway, Sophie Potter, Stewart McIntyre, Sue Carnell, Taryn Bennett, Thalia Hessey, Tim Else, Usha Stevens

Surrey Road Relays - Wimbledon Park 4th September 2021

RPAC fielded a strong team for the Surrey County Athletics Association Road Relays held in Wimbledon on Saturday (4th September).

Back row left to right: Karen Lloyd, Peter Luxton, Andrew Bamford, Adrian Grant, Tom Almond, Steve Bass, Max Smithson, Ben Stanton, Andrew Patrick, Frank O'Regan (with Bobby), Ian Stammars, Alastair Swanepoel, Ginevra Stoneley, Jo Davey

Front row left to right: Malcolm Woodman, Angie Steadman, Taryn Bennett, Gillian O'Regan, Nat Wilson, Lucy Berryman, Bethany Higgins, Jenny Carus, Jamilla Ncayiyana

Twenty four RPAC athletes took part and we fielded teams in the Senior Men, M40, M60, Senior Ladies, Ladies V35 and Ladies V45 races. All teams competed strongly but the ladies V45 team produced the stand out performance of the day taking the gold medal position by nearly three minutes. The ladies V45 team comprised of Ginevra Stoneley, Jo Davey and Nat Wilson. They came first, second and fourth respectively in their age category.   The ladies V35 comprised of  Taryn Bennett, Gillian O'Regan, Angie Steadman and Karen Lloyd took bronze in their race.  Fastest finishers were George Roux for the men, finishing in 15:09 and Ginevra Stoneley was our fastest lady, finishing in 17:56.  It was good to see Steve Bass back in an RPAC vest after his Antipodean Adventures. 

The races comprise a lap of approximately 3 miles starting and finishing on the athletics track in Wimbledon Park. From the start the course leads out of the park into Wimbledon Park Road and up past the All England Tennis Courts on Church Road - that hill seems to get progressively steep - before turning left into St Mary's Road (still slightly uphill) then via Arthur Road and Hone Park Road back into the park. The finish is approximately 200m on the track. The senior men's race is 6 laps, the M40 is 4 laps, the M60 is 3 laps, the senior ladies and ladies 35 run 4 laps and the ladies 45 run 3 laps.  

Full details are in the senior results section.  Well done everyone! 

 

Reigate Priory AC's Couch to 5K Programme

The idea behind Reigate Priory AC's Couch to 5K Programme If you want to get fitter and healthier, run socially with others or feel better in yourself, then perhaps this is for you.  Whatever your motivation, we are running a Couch to 5K training...